Travel Visa Information for Sweden

U.S. tourists and business travelers visiting Sweden are permitted to stay for up to 90 days without a visa. All visitors must possess a passport valid for at least three months beyond the period of stay. Sweden is a party to the Schengen Agreement.

Travelers who wish to stay beyond the allowed 90 day period must obtain the appropriate visa issued by the Swedish Embassy. It is the responsibility of the traveler to determine which visa is needed for an extended trip to Spain.

For further information regarding entry requirements into Sweden, please visit the Swedish Embassy's website.

Contact Information:

Swedish Embassy
(202) 467-2600
901 30th Street, NW
Washington, DC

Sweden Flights
Children (under 11):