Travel Visa Information for Slovakia

U.S. tourists and business travelers visiting Slovakia are permitted to stay up to 90 days without a visa. All visitors must possess a passport valid for at least three months beyond return date. Slovakia is a party to the Schengen Agreement.

Travelers who wish to stay beyond the allowed 90 day period must obtain the appropriate visa issued by the Embassy of Slovakia and the United States. It is the responsibility of the traveler to determine which visa is needed for an extended trip to Slovakia.

When in Slovakia, it is required that all persons over the age of 15 years must carry official proof (passport) of identification at all times.

For further information regarding entry requirements into Slovakia, please visit the Embassy of Slovakia website.

Contact Information:

Embassy of Slovakia
(202) 237-1054
3523 International Court, NW
Washington, DC

Slovakia Flights
Children (under 11): 
Related Information