Travel Visa Information for Romania

U.S. tourists and business travelers visiting Romania are permitted to stay for up to 90 days within a 6 month period without a visa. All visitors must have a passport valid for at least three months beyond the return date.

Travelers who wish to stay longer than the allowed 90 day period must obtain the appropriate visa issued by the Romanian Immigration office prior to travel. It is the responsibility of the traveler to determine which visa is needed for an extended trip to Romania.

For further information regarding entry requirements into Romania, please visit the Embassy of Romania website.

Contact Information:

Embassy of Romania
(202) 232-4747
1607 23rd St. NW
Washington, DC

Romania Flights
Children (under 11):