Travel Visa Information for Portugal

U.S. tourists and business travelers visiting Portugal are permitted to stay for up to 90 days without a visa. All visitors must have a passport that is valid for at least three months beyond the return date. Portugal is a party to the Schengen Agreement.

Travelers who wish to stay longer than the allowed three month period must obtain the appropriate visa issued by the Embassy of Portugal prior to travel. It is the responsibility of the traveler to determine which visa is needed for an extended trip to Portugal.

For further information regarding entry requirements into Portugal, please visit the Embassy of Portugal website.

Contact Information:

Portuguese Embassy
(202) 350-5400
2012 Massachusetts Avenue, N.W.
Washington, DC

Portugal Flights
Children (under 11):