Travel Visa Information for Norway

U.S. tourists and business travelers visiting Norway are permitted to stay for up to three months without a visa. All visitors must have a passport which is valid for at least three months beyond the return date. Norway is a party to the Schengen Agreement.

Travelers who wish to stay longer than a three month period must obtain the appropriate visa issued by the Embassy of Norway prior to travel. It is the responsibility of the traveler to determine which visa is needed for an extended trip to Norway.

For further information regarding requirements for entry into Norway, please visit the Royal Norwegian Embassy's website.

Contact Information:

Embassy of Norway
(202) 333-6000
2720 34th Street, NW
Washington, DC

Norway Flights
Children (under 11):