Travel Visa Information for Malta

U.S. tourists and business travelers visiting Malta may stay for up to three months without a visa. All visitors must have a passport which is valid for at least three months after departure from Malta. Malta is a party to the Schengen Agreement.

Travelers who wish to stay longer than a 90 day period must obtain the appropriate visa issued by the Maltese Embassy prior to travel. It is the responsibility of the traveler to determine which visa is needed for an extended trip to Malta.

For further information regarding requirements for entry into Malta, please visit the Embassy of Malta's website.

Contact Information:

Embassy of Malta
(202) 462-3611
2017 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, DC

Malta Flights
Children (under 11): 
Related Information