Travel Visa Information for Japan

U.S. Tourists and business travelers visiting Japan may stay for up to 90 days without a visa. Proof of onward/return travel and a valid passport, good for at least 90 days past the return date, is required for entry into Japan.

Travelers who wish to stay in Japan longer than a three month period must obtain the appropriate visa issued by the Japanese Embassy prior to travel. It is the responsibility of the passenger to determine which visa is needed for an extended visit to Japan.

For further information regarding requirements for entry into Japan, please visit the Japanese Embassy's website.

Contact Information:

Japanese Embassy
(202) 238-6800
2520 Massachusetts Avenue, NW
Washington DC

Japan Flights
Children (under 11): 
Related Information