Travel Visa Information for Iceland

U.S. Tourists and business travelers visiting Iceland may stay for up to 90 days without a visa. All visitors must have a passport, valid for at least three months beyond departure from Iceland. Iceland is a party to the Schengen Agreement.

Visitors who wish to stay longer than a 90 day period must obtain the appropriate visa issued by the Embassy of Iceland. It is the passenger's responsibility to determine which visa is needed for an extended visit to Iceland.

For further information regarding entry requirements into Iceland, please visit the Embassy of Iceland's website.

Contact Information:

Embassy of Iceland
(202) 265-6653
2900 K Street
Washington, DC

Iceland Flights
Children (under 11):