Travel Visa Information for Germany

U.S. tourists and business travelers visiting Germany may stay for up to 90 days without a visa. All visitors must have a passport, valid for at least three months beyond the period of stay. Germany is a party to the Schengen Agreement.

Visitors who wish to stay longer than a 90 day period must obtain the appropriate visa issued by the German Embassy. It is the passenger's responsibility to determine which visa is needed for an extended visit to Germany.

For further information regarding entry requirements into Germany, please visit the German Embassy's website.

Contact Information:

German Embassy
(202) 298-4000
4645 Reservoir Road NW
Washington, DC

Germany Flights
Children (under 11):